fbpx
Back to top

Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

Data Protection 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Processor, Recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of job processors who assist us in the provision of the services (eg web host, e-mail newsletter shipping service).

These processors are required to strictly protect your personal information and may not process your personal information for any purpose other than to provide our services.

A transfer of your personal data takes place only to economically typical service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if they occur in our accounting), shipping service (in the case of shipment to you), etc.

Application form

After submitting the application form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your application on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. The non-provisioning merely means that you do not submit your application and that we can not process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Your data will be stored with us for 12 months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on a website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website can read out the data of the previously stored cookie and, for example, determine whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

Changing the cookie settings

The way the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied, the user can specify in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Server Log File

For the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the reliability of the web server, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file on the basis of the overwhelming legitimate interests of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • called content
  • Time of the server request
  • Browser type / browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of max. 24 hours. Thereafter, the IP addresses are anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When accessing our website, software connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users. This website uses the function “IP anonymization”. As a result, your IP address will be truncated and therefore anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on how to handle user data in Google Analytics can be found in the Google or Google Analytics privacy policy .

Disabling Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites. You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Facebook Pixel

 
Our website uses Facebook™’s visitor action pixel for conversion measurement, Facebook™ Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook™”). Thus, the behavior of the site visitors can be tracked, after they have been redirected to the website of the provider by clicking on a Facebook™ ad. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook™ advertisements can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures optimized.
 
The collected data are anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we can not draw conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook™ so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook™ can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook™ data usage directive (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). As a result, Facebook™ can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook™ and outside of Facebook™. This use of the data can not be influenced by us as the site operator.
 
For more information about Facebook™’s collection and use of the data and your rights and choices about protecting your privacy, please see Facebook™’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
 
You can also disable the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You have to be logged in to Facebook™.
 
If you do not have a Facebook™ account, you can opt-out of Facebook™-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferentialmanagement/
 
Facebook™ complies with the privacy policy of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program.
 

Your rights

You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can reach us at support@thefamfund.co

FOLLOW US!